Fast Facts

Birth Name: Amelia Mary Earhart
Born: July 24, 1897
Birthplace: Atchison, Kansas
Died: July 2, 1937, en route from Lae, New Guinea to Howland Island
Married: February 7, 1931, to George Putnam

  • Despite having to attend six different high schools, she was able to graduate on time.
  • Earhart was called "Lady Lindy" because her slim build and facial features resembled that of Charles Lindbergh.
  • Earhart refused to don typical flying gear—she wore a suit or dress instead of the "high-bread aviation togs," a close-fitting hat instead of a helmet, didn't put on her goggles until she taxied to the end of the field, and removed them immediately upon landing.
  • She developed a friendship with Eleanor Roosevelt, who wanted to learn how to fly. Earhart had planned to teach her, for which the First Lady even got her student permit.
  • Earhart met Orville Wright at the Franklin Institute in Philadelphia in 1937, the same year she disappeared.
  • Earhart had such an impression on public that people often wrote and told her about naming babies, lakes, and even homing pigeons "Amelia."
  • The United States government spent $4 million looking for Earhart, which made it the most costly and intensive air and sea search in history at that time.
  • She was the 16th woman to receive a pilot's license from the FAI (License No. 6017)

© Family of Amelia Earhart
Home | About | Community | Business | Store | Site Info